Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Valentine's Day and More of my awesomeness

Finally...world wide Hallmark Insanity Day is OVER!  Did you get your free hug yourself jacket?  I did...it's reeeally pretty...bright fire engine red with lots-o-bling and everything!  Way more stylish than my old one...I'll be rockin' that bad boy for at least another year!  Woo!  *snort* =)

The husband him and I celebrated the day in fine fashion if I do say so myself.  We've been married *cough* years now, and, because our love is as fresh as the day we were married, we opted to go to the chiropractor and get ourselves put back together for the big day.

*collective gasp*

What?  I said our love was as fresh as the day we were married, I didn't say that our bodies were as fresh!  Of course, he showered me with the traditional balloons, flowers, chocolate and a beautiful card, but the finest ending to the day was when he fixed me a dinner of Shrimp Scampi.  He wasn't happy with it, but if he hadn't eaten all of his I would have smacked him, taken his plate and scarfed up his portion too.  That's MISS Piggy to you, thank you very much! 

Now, it seems that my awesomeness is becoming an entity of it's own, because, you guessed it, I received another award. 

*collective groan*

Oh shut it you haters!  You know you are happy for me (again)!  =-p

My buddy BB over at Bodacious Boomer said that at the rate my awesomeness is growing I would need an airport hanger to house my head. I guess I must have married into the right family, because, while getting in a plane is not something that will probably happen again in this particular lifetime, I did marry into a family of pilots.  Such a family has it's benefits, one of which is....an airport hanger!  Score!  I'll be changing my address forthwith, and make sure to pass it on so you guys don't miss me too much.  =)  HA!

Anywho, my loverly bloggy buddy Asha over at Random Ramblings of an Agnostic Mom passed me another award. (She likes me!  She really, REALLY likes me!  Maybe even in that creepy crazy sort of way...awesome!)

This time she passed me the Stylish Blogger Award.  Not sure exactly what about me is stylish, but I'm thinking she must have conspired with the husband him on my hug myself jacket!  =)




So here are the rules for this award...

   1. Link back to the person that gave you the award.

   2. Share three things about myself. (Originally there were 7, but Asha changed it to 8 because she has a thing with odd numbers, so just to pluck one of her nerves I changed it to 3.  Muwahahaha!)

   3. Pass out the award to ten other bloggers I'm currently following. (Crap!  Do I even know 10 other bloggers that I follow!?  Fucking pressure!)

   4. Let them know that you have passed this curse on to them.

Ok - so three things about me...

   1.  I cuss A LOT!

   2.  I hate stupid people regardless of age, sex, race, socio-economic status, religion, etc.  (Yeah...I'm an equal opportunity hater like that!)

   3.  I got some work done on my basement this weekend, and I am so sore at this point that breathing is almost painful.  *groan*

Yeah - see Asha's rules didn't specify that I actually say anything about myself that you didn't already know!  =-p  So.....nahner! nahher! nahnert

Now...to dole out this lushious award to 10 other lovely, well deserving people.  Yeah, screw that...I'm picking 8 because picking 10 would force me to give the award back to Asha, and partly as a concession because she's probably having an itchy fit because I used an odd number up above.  Of course, knowing the way she operates, she'd just throw it back at me and make me do this all over again.  =) 

Now - who to pick....who to pick!  These, of course, are in no particular order, so don't anyone get their panties in a bunch over who ended up where.  It's a blog award people, not a seating arrangement at a White House dinner.

Brahm of alfred lives here
   While we don't frequently agree on stuff political, we do frequently agree that NCIS is awesome and NCIS L.A. is a crock of shit and other equally worldly important issues.  =)


BB of Bodacious Boomer
   I have nothing to say here about BB other than she is one of the coolest, most awesome, down to earth, politically incorrect, no bullshit funny people I've ever had the pleasure of reading...I adore her passionately!  =)

Alejandro of Raising Amelie
   A single dad, with a beautiful young daughter, he's easily one of the funniest guys I've had the privilege of reading.....he also has smart ass tendencies which makes him that much more adorable in my eyes.  =)

Lisa of The Widow Lady
   A wonderful woman, with a sick (on multiple levels including the definition of sick that means "awesome") sense of humor.  She writes a significantly serious blog about the loss of a loved one, and provides a soft place to fall for those that are grieving over the loss of a loved one.  She's an incredible woman that I love dearly.  =)

Alan of Tbaoo
   Easily one of my favorite Australians.  He has a traditional fantastic Aussie sense of humor, he's currently a student of "Don't lump all American's into one big sorry category, dammit!" class.  Currently he's rating a B-/C+  He's getting better!  =)

Annie of the day after yesterday
   There is nothing that I can say about her here that I haven't said about her in other posts...she's crazy, she's pee in my pants hilarious, and I'm convinced that we were seperated at birth because the doctors feared what would have happened to the world if we had been left together.  =)

Ron of If I had a Blog....
   Another man with spectacular sense of humor, and, though I love him like a long lost father, I'm convinced that some of his views of the world were significantly damaged by getting dropped on his head multiple times in life.  However, knowing he has a strong background with his Grandfather's awesome bits of wisdom, there's still hope for him - especially now that he's a Grandfather in his own right.  =)

Savira of Live Laugh Breathe
   If you ever need a sense of zen, Savira is your lady.  She's a beautiful soul, who definitely doesn't give herself enough credit in the humor department.  She's has a bright, beautiful soul that shines into the depths of your darkness.  Oh!  And she's not bad at yoga too!  *wink*  =)

Back to the regularly scheduled insanity tomorrow!  =)

Jewell =) xo

13 comments:

Widow_Lady302 said...

Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwweee *pounce tackle hugs* Jew-jew I adore you!! You are one stylish lady and I can really get behind someone who F$%$ing cusses a lot just like me <3

I'm not worthy!

Jewell said...

Oooof! LOL Lis - your secret is out. I knew you only loved me for my filthy mouth! =) ((((LISA))))

Ron said...

Jewell - "because our love is as fresh as the day we were married, we opted to go to the chiropractor"...I laughed my A$$ off at that one (no texting shorcuts here)...you are soooooo married to even think of that :) I hope it was a great day!

Thanks for the award...I will dust off a shelf for it. Thank you! NOW...as for the head dropping thing...just let me say...ooooh...a shiny object...ummm, where was I...oh yah, the weather has been fine. Thanks for asking...and as for the head dropping thing, just let me say...

Bodaciousboomer said...

If you keep this flattery up young one you may need to make space in your hanger for my swelled head as well as yours.

Many thanks for the kudos Miss Jewell; however if my memory serves, which admittedly is somewhat of a stretch, I received this once before. But I really appreciate you thinking of me.

Asha said...

When I was picking who to pass it to I thought, "Hmmm...who's sufffering would entertain me most?" Nice job! lol
http://www.ashafullife.blogspot.com

YogaSavy said...

Jumping, falling, reaaaaaalllyyyyyyyyyyy! I don't believe it, hand on forehead feigning a faint to the ground ouch! yes ground no prince to break my fall!!!!!
Thank You "You inspire humor and laughter"

Jewell said...

Ron...did you doubt that I was married! LOL =) Glad you got a laugh =) ox

BB - I'm sure I could find plenty of room for your head in the hangar with me! =)

Asha...LMAO - well it's good that I didn't disappoint! =)

Savira....yes really! And you should have landed on Ron, he would have been happy to cushion your fall. Honestly, for the poor guy, what's one more bump on his noggin when it's for a good cause!? =) You are welcome, sweetie! xo

Brahm (alfred lives here) said...

Awesome, I am now officially STYLISH. Woo hoo!

Thanks for including me, I know and follow and love most of the blogs you list, plus have a couple of new ones to check out!

alejandro guzman said...

OK... What in all that's Fricken holy on this blip we call a planet is going on? Did you have 6 blogs and then thought "SHIT, I need one more?"

I accept this award graciously... Hi mum.

Cheers A

P.S. Just between you and me cause I know no one comes here, I received the same award from another blogger last week. Also a woman I may add. Is it my looks? Is it? Don't lie I know it is.

Dizzy C said...

Congrats on the well deserved awards.

Going to check out some of the blogs

carol

Annie (Lady M) x said...

That is wicked of you Jewell! You are right... we were separated at birth!

Thanks very much... I now know what you were referring to on your facebook page ya numpty!

Right, I am just off to have a nosey at the other nominees that I haven't visited yet.... xxx

SJ said...

Congrats to you again - you can let me get excited for you :D

Awesome choices on stylish bloggers, the ones I know are fab and I've just been venturing out to check out the others and you are right. :)

Jewell said...

Brahm...you are always stylish! If for no other reason than Alfie loves you! =)

LOL A - no...just the one blog. One is hard enough to keep up with most days! =) As for your influx of Stylish Blogger awards, no, it's all Maximus! =)

Dizzy C ... thank you, and thank you for visiting and commenting! =) Hope you enjoy them as much as I do! =)

Ms Annie...LOL I was wondering if you got the message on Facebook or not! This whole work thing is seriously inhibiting my Annie fix! AND you still owe me an EMAIL dammit! =) You suck at tag! =-p

LOL SJ...you can get as excited for me as you can possibly handle! =) Glad you enjoyed the bloggers that I passed out the award to! =)