Monday, July 12, 2010

Well, Crap....

This is a notice to let all my loyal stalkers know that the funny has left the building! ACK! 

Yes, ACK!  You know....   As in Bill the Cat....     ACK!!


I sat down to write my funny insight for the night, and.........[cricket]........[cricket].........[cricket].........
What the hell?  Really?  I have 10 posts of something to say, and today...Nothing!  Nada!  Zip! Zilch! The proverbial goose egg!  This HAS got to be a pathetic first place record in bloggy land.  (1)

Ugh!  I guess I have to quit procrastinating *eyeballs one of her stalkers in particular* and go finish setting up my 2nd blog so that I can have 2 blogs where I can't think of anything intelligent to say or to share with the rest of the world who, up to this point, was craving my input on any number of random topics that seem to be eluding me at the moment. 

(1) - Is there some kind of award?  Big gold belt?  5' trophy?  No?  Hmmm, what about a plaque?  No?  =(  A certificate?  Really?  Can I at least get a congratulatory pat on the back?  *sigh*  FINE!  =-p

Till the funny comes back....

Jewell  =)

5 comments:

Felinae said...

LOL!
But, I thought procrastination was a good thing?

Personally, I busted out laughing with this post.

Hugs~Fel~

CntryJewell said...

LOL It was the Bill the Cat reference wasn't it? =) I actually had this picture up in my college dorm room...It pretty much summed up my existence every day =)

Psssst...Fel - " IT'S SO FLUFFY!!!! "

YogaSavy said...

There is so much to be said about procrastination! I was hoping to read more and laugh more!

CntryJewell said...

LOL YogaSavy You are right....it's a real toss up between procrastination and denial. =)

Hmm...will have to marinate on that one. =)

Maybe after I get the things I need to get done on the other blog out of my head it will leave enough room for a post on procrastination and denial to percolate =)

If I had a blog... said...

Pace yourself. It will come to you and we'll all be ready. BTW, the Bill the Cat look is common among bloggers experiencing "the void"

Be well.